The Golf Course

Burntisland Golf House Club, set in the Kingdom of Fife (the Home of Golf), is steeped in the history and traditions of the game and was founded in 1898. It is also home to the "Old Club" - the Burntisland Golf Club, founded in 1797- the 10th oldest club in the world!

We hope that you will play here and enjoy the test.

The 18-hole course, 5995 yards, par 70, is set above the coastal fringe, and was designed by the twice-Open Champion Willie Park Jun. of Musselburgh fame and "the Man who took Golf to the World" - on the recommendation of no less a golfer than Old Tom Morris himself. Old Tom reported "I went over the ground at High Bents and my opinion is that it would make a first class golf course.”

James Braid also made some alterations in 1922 - so we have a strong golfing pedigree, and the course still reflects the original design with a few minor changes and re-sited bunkers to suit changing conditions. The first 9 holes opened in autumn 1897 and the full course on 1 May 1898.

The course is largely flat, although there are 4 hilly / sloping fairways at 7, 9, 10 and 11, which are well worth the (short) climbs and descents. For every golfer there are a variety of challenges requiring both ambition and imagination and holes that test your nerve and skill! The fast greens also require a deft touch, and the odd 3 putt is easily forgotten if you pause a moment to take in the great seaward views from many of the vantage points. Arthur’s Seat, Edinburgh Castle, the Bass Rock and Berwick Law and the Forth Bridges, all being easily recognisable in or across the water.

HoleNameWhite TeesYellow TeesLadies Tees
1Farm Cottage303298277
2Low Binn534527502
3Whinnyhall223208175
4Grangehill363353329
5The Pond146135123
6Inchkeith161151142
7Langbank349288237
8Black Rock393338310
9Crow Wood347337327
OUT281926342422
10Kingswood342330325
11Hawthorns378334290
12The Quarry491455431
13Dodhead369325308
14The Delves361338317
15High Binn317301285
16The Gully400364350
17The Bottle151118113
18Coronation '53365314255
IN317428792626
OUT281926342422
TOTAL599355135048